EUUBC Privacy Policy PDF  | Print |  E-mail
EUUBC respects the privacy and the integrity of any information that you provide us as a user of this Site. Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5. (the "Privacy Act") we have created the following Privacy Policy.            
 
APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY

 
EUUBC has a strict privacy policy that means we do not sell or rent your personal information to others.
 
We protect the information you make available when you visit our Web site, when you register on our site, when you use EUUBC products and or services or when you call or email our support desk.
 
We use this information to provide you with the services you have signed up for.
 
This Site is connected by "hyperlinks" to other websites. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other websites and suggest that you review the privacy policies on those linked websites before using them.
 
Please take time to read the following to learn more.
 
WHY WE COLLECT DATA AND WHAT DATA WE COLLECT
 
We only collect information relevant to the service you are registering for on our Website, such as your contact details, the service you purchased or registered for and information relating to a support or service issue.
 
The EUUBC does not sell, rent or give your personal information to 3rd parties. We will only use your information to provide you with the service you signed up for and in order to notify you of upcoming events, news and other points of interest to you.
 
HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS PROTECTED
 
EUUBC takes precautions — including administrative, technical and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We employ reasonable managerial and technical measures to ensure that your information is secure. For example, all personally identifiable information is maintained behind a firewall.
 
You should also take precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure Web browser.
 
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
 
EUUBC may update its privacy policy from time to time. If we change our policy in any way we will post a notice on our Web site with the updated privacy policy.
 
EUUBC’s Web site has links to the sites of other companies. EUUBC is not responsible for their privacy practices and we encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.
 
PRIVACY QUESTIONS
 
If you have questions about EUUBC’s Privacy Policy or data processing, please email us at the address below:
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
You can also contact us by mail at:
 
EUUBC aisbl
25 Museumlaan
B-3080 Tervuren
Belgium
 
(Last updated 2 April, 2012)